PATRICK M. FLATLEY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Consequently, members of a LLC do not have an ownership interest in the specific property of the company. But members do have a personal property interest in the distributions of a LLC. Mott v. Kirby, 225 W.Va. 788, 696 S.E.2d 304, 307 (2010) (explaining that a member has a distributional interest in the LLC but not ownership interest in its specific property). A distribution means a "transfer of money, property or other benefit from a limited liability company to a member in the member's capacity as a member or to a transferee of the member's distributional interest." W. Va.Code § 31B-1-101(7); W. Va.Code § 31B-1-101(8) ("`Distributional interest' means all of a member's interest in distributions by the limited liability company."). A member's distributional interest — his or her economic rights in the LLC — is property of the bankruptcy estate, In re Garrison-Ashburn, L.C., 253 B.R. 700, 707 (Bankr. E.D.Va.2000), but not the specific property owned by the LLC, In re Brittain, 435 B.R. 318, 322 (Bankr.D.S.C.2010).